The LeBaron Bunch, kinda like The Brady Bunch only BeTTeR

"Now if you are going to win any battle you have to do one thing. You have to make the mind run the body. Never let the body tell the mind what to do. The body will always give up. It is always tired in the morning, noon, and night. but the body is never tired if the mind is not tired."
George S. Patton, U.S. Army General, 1912 Olympian

Thursday, September 25, 2008

33 CaNDLeS








Here I am nursing again, it's pretty slow typing with one hand. Okay, so I'm slow anyway. So my mother-in-law and sisters-in-laws and their families came over and brought me dinner on Friday night to surprise me for my birthday, it was way fun. After dinner the girls decide, no wait, the ladies decide (that's how you can tell you're getting older when you can't tell the difference anymore) to go out to get drinks. In LDS terms that means a non-alcoholic, piƱa colada , or daiquiri, or a virgin *blush & giggle* one. So we go to Ted and Allen's restaurant and say "We just came for drinks" they sit us down. Here we are four girls, errr uhh ladies and a baby traipsing to the back of the restaurant excusing ourselves as we bump our way through everyone to get our buzz for the night. Although, it looked like we were already buzzing because of all the giggles. We sit and look at their drink menu 100% alcoholic beverages. So, a little chagrined, we get up and leave and go to the next place hoping they have what we want.




We get to Buffaloes restaurant, and ask first if they serve the very, virgin drinks, and they did. We sit down and order, and mmmm yum! Good times. We had sooo much fun we're gonna have Girl's Night Out every month. Thank You Bonnie and girls for the fun time.

6 comments:

Brett and Tiffany said...

Happy birthday, Andrea! You and Art still look the same to me! You two haven't changed a bit! (That is a compliment!) It looks like you had a fun birthday!

Stephanie Lee said...

Look at you!! Your glowing with birthday goodness! Tell Arty to use those same candles next year and you'll be 33 forever! :)

You two are just glowing orbs of light, I swear! Well, not so much ORBS...you're not exactly round, but you glow, that's for dang sure!!

Happy happy birthday to you!!

renhallows said...

Happy happy birthday andrea dear...happy days will come to you all year.
I am so glad you found me. I can't wait to get caught up on your family by reading. I am going to put you in my contacts as well.
keep in touch.

saskia said...

how fun!

Emily said...

Happy Birthday, Andrea. I think my twins really love the music on your blog. The Ren and Stimpy song (happy happy joy joy) came on and they were bouncing all over my legs as I was holding them and reading your blog. It was rather funny. You know, I'll have to add you to my blog list too. :)

Lil' LeBaron Family said...

Happy Birthday again! Thanks for letting us celebrate with you! I had SOOO much fun laughing my little tooshy off with you guys! Love ya!

Related Posts with Thumbnails