The LeBaron Bunch, kinda like The Brady Bunch only BeTTeR

"Now if you are going to win any battle you have to do one thing. You have to make the mind run the body. Never let the body tell the mind what to do. The body will always give up. It is always tired in the morning, noon, and night. but the body is never tired if the mind is not tired."
George S. Patton, U.S. Army General, 1912 Olympian

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

I'm too quirky for my blog, Emily D. tagged me

Wow, this is my first tag, I'm tagged to write down my quirks, 6 of them to be exact. I found out number 1 quirk when I was responding to Miss Emily.

So here goes:

1. I have a hard time trying to explain myself whether I'm typing or praying or just everyday conversation, and what takes a normal person 3 words to express I take 3 sentences, and I am always finding myself doing run on sentences when I'm typing, so that is quirk #2.

2. Most of the time I go back and proof read everything I write and break-up my sentences, but I will leave this untouched so you will see the real me, writing or typing run-on sentences, there that was a mouthful. Alright, maybe I am exaggerating the run-on a little bit.

3. I like the fact that my clothes are washed and not dirty anymore although they get wrinkled while they sit gleaming there waiting for me to fold them, ugh. Yet another run-on.

4. Sometimes I don't do my hair for the day because I'm not going anywhere, which is stupid because I am so glad when I'm all put together because then I'm all ready to go places if I need to last minute. That quirk really bothers me and I want to change that, only I have the power.

5. I make cornbread for breakfast, and love that it is already made or ready to mix up for morning, I like my cornbread with syrup and milk.

6. I can't stand my fingernails painted but always have my toenails painted, and I always floss my teeth at night, yes it has reduced my cavities, I can't stand not flossing. (I know that makes 7 but I thought it would be good to show you I do something quirky that's good. No wait that's more like a habit, hmm what's the difference?)

So I am supposed to tag 5 more people. So I tag: Lisa, Cindy, Sam, Brooke, Stephanie, and Natalie. (sorry that's 6)

5 comments:

saskia said...

Everything about you is quirky! That's what makes you you! Anyway... I talk in sentences a lot, wait, I talk in circles. And fix hair, whatever does that mean, I couldn't fix my hair if I tried! You always look beautiful!

Natalie said...

You are funny! I think your sentence structure is just fine! This ain't english class! :o) LOL!
p.s. Brooke's blog is hidden from me until she excepts us. And I don't have her email. Will you ask her to add me? natalielebaron@gmail.com. Thanks!

renhallows said...

The whole hair thing is right up my alley. I only do it on Sundays and make-up...yeah..sundays too.
Oh.."run on sentences" is my middle name.
We should all go back to Saskia's hair cut in High School. Actually she is the only person that could get away with that...she is a brave soul

Emily said...

I love when people play tag!!! You're the best. I've decided that reading your blog is good for me. That is if laughing is REALLY the best medicine. I almost always find something to laugh about on your blog. (good laughing, not making fun of you laughing. :) Just FYI :)

Eric LeBaron Family said...

I tagged you on my blog, humor us like only you can

Related Posts with Thumbnails