The LeBaron Bunch, kinda like The Brady Bunch only BeTTeR

"Now if you are going to win any battle you have to do one thing. You have to make the mind run the body. Never let the body tell the mind what to do. The body will always give up. It is always tired in the morning, noon, and night. but the body is never tired if the mind is not tired."
George S. Patton, U.S. Army General, 1912 Olympian

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Mama Mia

I finally watched the movie "Mama Mia" with Mr. L.  He saw it up at a conference without me and has been singing the songs ever since, especially the song "Honey, Honey". Sounds cute, well the girl who sings it in the movie can really sing it, so cute and sweet. You can hear it on my playlist.

So, we're watchin' the movie and I just start crying. I'm crying because my own daughter is growing up sooo fast, I'm crying because I couldn't wait to get married (I married right after I turned 19), and I'm crying because I moved away from home which means someone's missing me and crying because my bedroom's empty and I'm not coming back. You can guess that someone's my mom.

It would be soo hard to say goodbye to your only daughter, it makes me cry right now. At least I didn't marry some MOJO down at a bar or somethin, I did marry a wonderful man. I am soo grateful that I had some sense of mind to be attracted to, and marry a decent man at such a tender age.

I was soo selfish though, all I could think about was me, me, me and how wonderful it would be to never hafta say good bye at the door step, and when your get home you're both home. Being married has been so wonderful, I am so blessed and so grateful.  I know it makes it easier to live in the same town as my mom, my girls (and boys) better do the same, dang it.
Just being a bit sentimental.

6 comments:

春天來嚕 said...

thx u very much, i learn a lot

Amanda Borden said...

Andrea, I just love ya. Thanks for the realness. You are very real.

火吟 said...

cool blog,期待更新........................................

saskia said...

I bet your mama cried when you moved out :) she's a sweetie

明宏明宏 said...

路過--你好嗎..很棒的BLOG.........................................

Becky said...

Awww.... I don't even want to think about my little ones growing up and leaving the nest... I'll start crying too! You're so sweet Andrea... thanks for being so awesome!

Related Posts with Thumbnails